2024 Conference Schedule
April 21-23
SUNDAY, APRIL 21, 2024
SESSION 1
5:00 PM
Registration (Location: Atrium)
7:00 PM
Worship Concert: Voices of Lee (Location: Elevate)
8:15 PM
Reception/Exhibits (Location: Atrium)
Background Music – Amy Tate Williams (Piano)
MONDAY, APRIL 22, 2024
SESSION 2
8:00 AM
Coffee/Exhibits (Atrium)
8:30 AM
WORSHIP (Sanctuary)
Musical Worship Leader: Cliff Duren
Message: Bart Barber, SBC President
*Special Musical Guest Features: Ken Varner, Organ; Iris Shepherd, Violin
9:30 AM
Break/Exhibits (Atrium) – with Iris Shepherd, Violin/Fiddle
10:00 AM
Breakout Sessions
· Cliff Duren
· Ken Varner (with Joe Fitzpatrick)
· Adam Perez
· Bart Barber
· Kirk Kirkland
· Daniel Doss
· Choral Reading Session: Daywind Worship
· Tim Hammond
· Terry Taylor
· Joe Crider
11:00 AM
BREAK
11:15 AM
WORSHIP CONCERT (Elevate)
Voices of Proclamation & Sounds of Exaltation; Union University
12:00 PM
Lunch (Location: Fellowship) – Sponsored by J.W. Pepper
SESSION 3
1:15 PM
PANEL DISCUSSION (Location: Sanctuary)
Mike Harland, Karen Gosselin, Cliff Duren, Will Bishop
2:00 PM
Break
2:15 PM
Breakout Sessions
* indicates the session repeats at another time
· Choral Reading Session: Brentwood Benson
· Andrew Causey
· Matt Papa
· Will Bishop
· Angela Irby
· Growing in Grace
· Will Whittaker
· Nathan Tomberlin
3:15 PM
Break
3:30 PM
Plenary Session (Location: Elevate)
Andrew Peterson: “Adorning the Dark: Creativity for Worship Leaders”
Daniel Doss, Musical Worship Leader
4:45 PM
Dinner (on your own)
SESSION 4
7:00 PM
NIGHT OF WORSHIP (Sanctuary)
“An Evening of Worship with Matt Papa”
8:15 PM
Singing in the Atrium
TUESDAY, APRIL 23, 2024
SESSION 5
8:00 AM
Coffee/Exhibits (Location: Atrium)
8:30 AM
WORSHIP (Location: Sanctuary)
Travis Cottrell, musical worship leader
Message: Mike Harland, conference speaker/keynote
*Special Musical Guests: Mario DaSilva, Guitar; Dawson Hull, Piano
9:30 AM
Break/Exhibits (Location: Atrium)
10:00 AM
Breakout Sessions
· Choral Reading Session: JW Pepper
· Dennis Allen
· Dawson Hull
· Mario DaSilva
· John Bolin
· Tim Hammond
· Travis Cottrell
· James Cheesman
11:00 AM
Break
11:15 AM
WORSHIP CONCERT (Location: Elevate)
High Road
12:00 PM
Break
12:15 PM
Lunch / SBCMC Divisional Meetings (Fellowship Hall)
Local Church (Location TBD)
Education (Location TBD)
Denomination (Location TBD)
1:30 PM
Break
SESSION 6
1:45 PM
SBCMC Awards and Business Session
· Lifetime Ministry Achievement Award Presentation
· W. Hines Sims Award Presentation
· New Hymn/Worship Song Awards
· In Memoriam -
· Introduction of New Executive Council
· Passing of the Gavel
2:30 PM
Break
2:45 PM
Breakout Sessions
· Reading Session: Semsen Music
· Sarah Davison
· Mike Harland
· Dennis Allen
· Karen Gosselin
· Dr. Jonathan Rodgers
· Dr. Scott Connell
· Jonathan and Emily Martin
· Nathan Tomberlin
3:45 PM
Break/Exhibits (Location: Atrium)
4:00 PM
WORSHIP CONCERT (Location: Elevate)
Redemption from Carson Newman University
4:45 PM
Dinner (Enjoy local restaurants)
SESSION 7
7:00 PM
WORSHIP CONCERT: The TN Men’s Chorale (Sanctuary)
8:15 PM
Conference Concludes